Matheson


Privacy Policy

Print this page

Privacy Statement

Welcome to www.matheson.com. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use personal data that we obtain about you and your rights in relation to that data.  If you have any questions about  this policy or want to make a complaint about how we handle your personal data, please contact the firm’s General Counsel, Deirdre-Ann Barr, Matheson, 70 Sir Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2 or GeneralCounsel@Matheson.com.

What information do we collect and why?

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Matheson is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.  If you link to or visit another website, please review the privacy statement for that website.

Security of your Data

We use industry standard security measures to protect your   information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control.  All Matheson personnel are subject to strict confidentiality obligations.  However, as effective as modern security practices are, no security system is entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Transfers of personal data to non-EEA countries

We will only transfer your personal data to countries which are recognised as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangements are in place to protect your privacy rights.  This may be because you have instructed us or where we enter into standard European Commission approved data protection contracts.  Remote access to our systems is on authorised devices only and appropriate technical safeguards are applied to protect personal data.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

Under certain circumstances you may:

  • request access to copies of the personal data we hold about you and further information in relation to its processing, or else request that such information be supplemented, updated or rectified;
  • request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of your personal data that is processed in breach of the law;
  • object on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal data. In certain circumstances we may not be able to stop using your personal data; if that is the case, we’ll let you know why; and
  • withdraw your consent – when personal data is processed on the basis of consent you may withdraw consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal. In the event that you no longer want to receive any         marketing material from us, please use the unsubscribe option (which is in all of our marketing emails to you), or contact us.

To exercise such rights (other than withdrawing from marketing emails) please contact Matheson’s General Counsel (GeneralCounsel@Matheson.com).  You may lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time.  If we make changes, they will be posted here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.

Each time you use this website the then current Privacy Statement will apply and you should review it each time you use the website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it.

 

 



About cookies on our website

Following a revised EU directive on website cookies, each company based, or doing business, in the EU is required to notify users about the cookies used on their website.

Our site uses cookies to improve your experience of certain areas of the site and to allow the use of specific functionality like social media page sharing. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but as a result parts of the site may not work as intended.

To find out more about what cookies are, which cookies we use on this website and how to delete and block cookies, please see our Which cookies we use page.

Click on the button below to accept the use of cookies on this website (this will prevent the dialogue box from appearing on future visits)